Home | Library | About | Help

Library > Holidays > Counting the Omer

< Prev Article Article 4 of 26 Next Article >

Do women have to count the Omer?

by Rabbi Naftali Silberberg

A woman is required to fulfill all negative commandments (the "do not"s), but only those positive commandments ("do"s) which do not carry a time contingency. In other words, a woman is obligated to affix a Mezuzah to her door but is exempt from hearing the Shofar on Rosh Hashanah. [There are several exceptions to this rule (for example, a woman is obligated to eat matzah on Passover).]

A woman is required to fulfill all negative commandments (the "do not"s), but only those positive commandments ("do"s) which do not carry a time contingency
However, for the most part, even those commandments from which women are exempt, they may observe them if they so choose, and recite the blessing for that Mitzvah. For example, a woman may shake the Lulav or blow the Shofar and say the blessing.

The same is true with counting the Omer; although a woman doesn't have to count the Omer, she may do so with a Brachah. In fact, many women are accustomed to reciting the blessing before counting at night.

[We must note that Sephardic women don't recite blessings on those Mitzvahs which they are not required to observe.]

See also Why are women exempt from time-related Mitzvahs?



Related Categories

Women & Judaism » Women's Mitzvot » Obligations/ Exemptions

< Prev Article Article 4 of 26 Next Article >

Back to Top | Back to Home Page

Mission Statement | Contact | Reviews | Privacy Policy

AskMoses.com © 2008