Home | Library | About | Help

Library > Holidays > Counting the Omer

< Prev Article Article 15 of 26 Next Article >

Is it permitted to celebrate an engagement party during the counting of the Omer?

by Rabbi Naftali Silberberg

Yes, but without music or dancing.

According to Halachah, engagements are never to be delayed. Even on Tishah b'Av, the saddest day of the year, it is permitted to betroth a woman. If the person is right for you than anytime is proper for a proposal.1

The wedding, on the other hand, can always be delayed until a happier date.

Footnotes

  • 1. Kitzur Shulchan Aruch 120:9

< Prev Article Article 15 of 26 Next Article >

Back to Top | Back to Home Page

Mission Statement | Contact | Reviews | Privacy Policy

AskMoses.com © 2008